AFL World Team

Thursday, June 26, 2014

The AFL is pleased to announce the 2014 World Team squad which will compete at the NAB AFL Under 16 Championships on the Gold Coast in July. 

AFL Hall of Famer Anthony Koutoufides has been named head coach of the World Team again in 2014.

The squad of 25 players will showcase the skills of the best upcoming AFL multicultural players from across the nation, as well as  talented international youngsters from South Africa. 

Koutoufides, who is from an Italian and Greek background, said he is excited to coach the World Team for the second year in a row.

“The World Team provides international and multicultural AFL players with elite training, personal development and AFL talent pathway opportunities."

“I hope to uncover great talent and lead the team to success again this year after we won the Division Three title in 2013.”

AFL Head of Diversity Jason Mifsud said the World Team will be exposed to the best training, coaching and mentoring during the Championships.

“The World Team plays a key part of the AFL’s multicultural strategy, providing talent pathways and personal development opportunities for young players from diverse backgrounds.” 

The World Team players who are from multicultural backgrounds were selected by AFL Talent Managers following the Australia Post All Nations Cup held in Coffs Harbour in April. 

The international players were selected from the AFL South Africa program based on high performance.

The squad will take part in education and leadership sessions and high performance training during the NAB AFL Under 16 Championships, as well as visit Gold Coast Suns Football Club and train at Goodlife Health Club, a support partner of the AFL Diversity program. 

The World Team will compete against The Flying Boomerangs, the South Pacific and WA North-West.

2014 AFL World Team:

First:

Last:

State:

Hometown:

Nationality:

Derrick

Visser

NSW/ACT

Glenmore Park

South African

Ryan

Mu

NT

Parap

Chinese

Zain

Lopez

NT

Driver

Spanish

Marcus

Valastro

NT

Parap

Italian

Patrick

Taban

NT

Nightcliffe

Sudanese

Kunjia

Kumara

QLD

Cairns

Sierra Leonian

Elijah

Baru

QLD

Townsville

Liberian

Prince

Sheriff

QLD

Yeronga

PNG

Robert 

Irra

SA

Hackham

Ugandan

Thimna

Baartman

Sth Africa

South African

Emeka

Edjabe

Sth Africa

South African

Tensae

Brown

VIC

Geelong

Liberian

Dae

Szydlik

VIC

Elwood

Korean

Changkouth

Jiath

VIC

Morwell

Sudanese

Mading

Atem

VIC

Wyndham Vale

Sudanese

Bol

Jok

VIC

Pakenham

Sudanese

Dom

Sabri

WA

Tuart Hill

Sudanese

Giles

Irakozi

WA

Cloverdale

Burundian (Africa)

Tarir

Bayok

WA

Ellenbrook

Sudanese

Deng

Maguang

WA

Armadale

Sudanese

Liam

Rajanayagam

WA 

Willetton

Sri Lankan

Eric

Bashemule

WA

Maylands

Congolese

Jonathon

Monnaie

WA

Lynwood

Seychellois

Abdulaye

Bility

WA

High Wycombe

Ivory Coastian

Comment on this story

* - required field

*



*


*
Jonathan Brown, 08-07-14 13:11:
Was named in the squad on the day and im in this photo (front row, second from the left) then the selectors changed their minds and i was named as an emergency... was looking forward to the trip to the Gold coast but got rejected.
Advertisement