Nic Naitanui with players from the Fiji team

New Zealand take home Oceania Cup

Saturday, December 17, 2011

New Zealand Hawks have won the 2011 Youth AFL Oceania Cup Grand Final, beating Nauru by 21 points in Suva, Fiji on Saturday.

Photo Gallery

Finals Results
  • 5 V 6 Play off:  Fiji 13 5 (83) d Vanuatu 2 1 (13)
  • 4 v 3 Play off:  PNG 11 8 (74) d Tonga 1 1 (7)
  • Grand final: NZ 8 4 (52) d Nauru 4 7 (31)

Best Player in Grand Final: Shem Tatupu (NZ)
 
Individual country best players:
Tonga: Sione Tupou
Vanuatu: Kiki Whitford
Fiji: Richard Niulevu
PNG: Jason So ong
NZ: Ben Miller
Nauru: Yoshi Harris.
 
The Oceania Under-16 squad of 28 players that will compete in 2012 NSW State Trials will be named next week along with the South Pacific Squad (35 players) for 2012 NAB AFL Under-16 Championships.

Previous Results

On Friday Dec 16, the Flying Boomerangs played an exhibition match against the U18 South Pacific team at Albert Park, Suva, Fiji.

Final Score:

Flying Boomerangs 10 12 (72) d U18 South Pacific 3 4 (22)

Round Two Results: Dec 15
  • PNG 10 14 (64) d Vanuatu 1 2 (8)
  • Nauru 10 5 (65) d Tonga All Stars 2 2 (14)
  • NZ 8 0 (48) d Fiji 3 1 (19)
  • Tonga 2 3 (15) d PNG 1 7 (13)
  • Nauru 3 6 (24) d Fiji 1 2 (8)              
  • NZ 3 6 (18) d Vanuatu 1 2 (8)

Both Nic Naitanui and Israel Folau were on hand to give advice to the teams.

Ladder and final placing for Final series on Saturday.

Placing

W

L

P

Nauru

3

0

12

NZ

3

0

12

PNG

2

1

8

Tonga

1

2

4

Fiji

0

3

0

Vanuatu

0

3

0


On Friday, 40 Oceania players had their skills and athletic abilities tested at the AFL International Combine.

Flying Boomerangs

In an exhibition match between the Flying Boomerangs and Oceania in Suva, Fiji on Wednesday, the Australian side smashed the combined home team by over 120 points.

  • Final score: Flying Boomerangs: 21 15 (141) d Oceania 2 3 (15)
  • Man of Match: Isaac Rokeby (Boomerangs)

AFL stars, Nic Naitanui and Israel Folau were in attendance at the opening ceremony of the carnival.

Opening Round Results: Dec 14

  • PNG  8 5 (53)  d  Fiji 1 0 (6)
  • Nauru  9 8 (62)  d  Vanuatu 3 1 (19)
  • NZ 7 3 (45) d Tonga All Stars 2 1 (13)
Lightning Carnival Results: Dec 13

In the lightning carnival held prior to round one of the 2011 Youth AFL Oceania Cup, PNG went undefeated and rose to the top of the ladder

  • PNG 3 4 (22) d NZ 0 3 (3)
  • Fiji 2 5 (17) d Vanuatu 0 0 (0)
  • PNG 3 3 (21) d  Nauru 3 2 (20)
  • NZ 1 3 (9) d Fiji 0 4 (4)
  • Nauru 2 6 (18) d Tonga All Stars 1 4 (10)
  • Vanuatu 3 2 (20) d Tonga All Stars 2 3 (15)
  • PNG 8 3 (51) d Vanuatu 0 0 (0)
  • NZ 4 1 (25) d Tonga All Stars 0 1 (1)
  • Nauru 2 1 (13) d Fiji 1 3 (9)
Ladder and winners

W

L

P

Best Player

PNG

3

0

12

Jason Soong

Nauru

2

1

8

Yoshi Harris 

NZ

2

1

8

Brock Messinger

Fiji

1

2

4

Jiuta Valeitei

Vanuatu

1

2

4

Robin Norman

Tonga

0

3

0

Sione Tupou

 

 

Comment on this story

* - required field

*



*


*
No comments
Advertisement