Fixture Explained & Rankings

Team Rankings After Seeding Round - 13th August 2011

Men's Teams - Division One

Women's Teams

Country

Rank

*Country

Rank

New Zealand

1

PNG

1

Ireland

2

Australia

2

PNG

3

Canada

3

South Africa

4

Ireland

4

USA

5

USA

5

Nauru

6

 

 

Denmark

7

 

 

Canada

8

 

 

Great Britain 

9

 

 

Sweden

10

 

 

Tonga

11

 

 

Japan

12

 

 

Division Two

 

 

 

Fiji

13

 

 

France

14

 

 

China

15

 

 

India

16

 

 

Peace Team

17

 

 

Timor-Leste

18

 

 

How the seeding round will work

Menís Division 1 Ranking and Grouping after Seeding Round

The top 2 men's teams in each seeding round group (6 Groups) will be ranked according to points and percentage within that group and will move through to Division 1.

The 12 teams that qualify for Division 1 will then be ranked 1 to 12 according to seeding round points and percentage and fed into 4 groups of 3 teams.

In the event teams are on an equal number of points and percentage following the seeding round, the team with the highest ranking at the beginning of the tournament will place higher.

SYDNEY - Saturday 13th August

Game day 1 - Seeding Round - Blacktown International Sportspark (BLISS)

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Group 4

Group 5

Group 6

PNG

NZ

Sth Africa

Ireland

Nauru

Canada

Tonga

Sweden

Denmark

Great Britain

Japan

USA

France

India

China

East Timor

Fiji

Peace Team

Ranking

 

 

 

 

 

1 v 12

2 v 11

3 v 10

4 v 9

5 v 8

6 v 7

1 v 18

2 v 17

3 v 16

4 v 15

5 v 14

6 v 13

12 v 18

11 v 17

10 v 16

9 v 15

8 v 14

7 v 13

Venue

BISS 1

 

 

 

 

Time

Division

Ranking

Teams  

 

 

11am

Men Div 1

1 v 12

PNG def Tonga

 

 

12pm

Men Div 1

1 v 18

PNG def France

 

 

1pm

Men Div 1

12 v 18

Tonga def France

 

 

2pm

Men Div 1

2 v 11

NZ def Sweden

 

 

3pm

Men Div 1

2 v 17

NZ def India

 

 

4pm

Men Div 1

11 v 17

Sweden def India

 

 

5pm

Men Div 1

3 v 10

SA def Denmark

 

 

6pm

Men Div 1

3 v 16

SA def China

 

 

7pm

Men Div 1

10 v 16

Denmark def China

 

 

Venue

BISS 2

 

 

 

 

Time

Division

Ranking

Teams  

 

 

11am

Men Div 1

9 v 15

GB def East Timor

 

 

12pm

Men Div 1

4 v 15

Ireland def East Timor

 

 

1pm

Men Div 1

4 v 9

Ireland def GB

 

 

2pm

Men Div 1

5 v 8

Nauru def Japan

 

 

3pm

Men Div 1

5 v 14

Nauru def Fiji

 

 

4pm

Men Div 1

8 v 14

Japan def Fiji

 

 

5pm

Men Div 1

6 v 7

Canada def by USA

 

 

6pm

Men Div 1

6 v 13

Canada def PeaceTeam

 

 

7pm

Men Div 1

7 v 13

USA def PeaceTeam

 

 

Schedule after Seeding Round

SYDNEY - Monday 15 August

Game day 2 - Blacktown International Sportspark (BLISS)

Venue

BISS 1

 

 

Time

Division

Ranking

Teams

1pm

Women

1 v 2

PNG def Australia

3pm

Women

3 v 4

Canada def by Ireland

5pm

Men Div 1

5 v 12

USA def Japan

Venue

BISS 2

 

 

Time

Division

Ranking

Teams

12pm

Men Div 1

7 v 10

Denmark def Sweden

2pm

Men Div 1

6 v 11

Nauru def Tonga

4pm

Men Div 1

8 v 9

Canada def by GB

SYDNEY - Wednesday 17 August

Game day 3 - Various Venues

Venue

BISS 2

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

2pm

Men

14 v 18

France def Timor-Leste

Venue

BPR

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

12pm

Women

2 v 5

Australia def by USA

2pm

Men

1 v 9

NZ def GB

Venue

Holroyd

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

12pm

Men

15 v 16

China def India

2pm

Men

3 v 11

PNG def Tonga

Venue

Auburn

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

12pm

Men

13 v 17

Fiji def Peace Team

2pm

Men

4 v 12

Sth Africa def Japan

Venue

Bus Loop SCG

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

12pm

Women

1 v 3

PNG def by Canada

2pm

Men

2 v 10

Ireland def Sweden

SYDNEY - Thursday 18 August

Game day 4 - Blacktown International Sportspark (BLISS)

Venue

BISS 1

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

5pm

Women

2 v 4

Australia def by Ireland

7pm

Women

1 v 5

PNG def by USA

SYDNEY - Saturday 20 August

Game day 5 - Various Venues

Venue

BISS 1

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

10am

Men Div 1

1 v 8

NZ def Canada 

1pm NEAFL

Swans v Lions

NB: Not part of IC11 fixture

6pm

Men Div 2

15 v 17

China def by Peace Team

Venue

BISS 2

 

 

Time

Division

 Rankings

Teams

12pm

Men Div 2

14 v 16

France def India

2pm

Men Div 1

3 v 6

PNG def Nauru

4pm

Men Div 1

2 v 7

Ireland def Denmark

6pm

Men Div 2

13 v 18

Fiji def Timor-Leste

Venue

Auburn

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

9am

SWAFL Game

Not part of IC11 fixture

11am

SWAFL Game

Not part of IC11 fixture

1pm

Women

1 v 4

PNG def by Ireland

3pm

Women

3 v 5

Canada def USA

SYDNEY - Sunday 21 August

Game day 6 - ANZ Stadium

Venue

ANZ - curtain raiser

Tickets

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

10:40am

Men Div 1

4 v 5

Sth Africa def by USA

1.10pm AFL

Sydney Swans v St Kilda

Not part of IC11 fixture

Menís Division 1 Re-ranked after Pool Matches

Wednesday 24th August

 

Winners to play off in GF

1 v 4 Ireland v NZ

losers to play off for 3rd

2 v 3 USA v PNG

Winner to play off for 5th

5 v 8 Sth Africa v GB

loser to play off for 7th

6 v 7 Denmark v Nauru

Winners to play off for 9th

9 v 12 Canada v Japan

Loser s to play off for 11th

10 v 11 Sweden v Tonga

MELBOURNE - Wednesday 24th August

Game day 7 - Royal Park Precinct

Venue

Ransford

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

9am

Men Div 1

6 v 7

Denmark def by Nauru

11am

Men Div 1 Semi

2 v 3

USA def by PNG

1pm

Men Div 1 Semi

1 v 4

Ireland def NZ

3pm

Men Div 1

 5 v 8

 Sth Africa def GB

Venue

McAllister

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

11am

Women

2 v 3

Australia def by Canada

1pm

Women

4 v 5

Ireland def USA

3pm

Men Div 1

9 v 12

Canada def Japan

Venue

Western

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

9am

Men Div 2

16 v 18

India def Timor-Leste

11am

Men Div 2

14 v 17

France def Peace Team

1pm

Men Div 2

13 v 15

Fiji def China

3pm

Men Div 1

10 v 11

Sweden def by Tonga

Menís Division 1 Finals

Grand Final

PNG v Ireland

Finals Round

3 v 4 USA v New Zealand

 

5 v 6 Sth Africa v Nauru

 

7 v 8 Denmark v Great Britain

 

9 v 10 Canada v Tonga

 

11 v 12 Sweden v Japan

Menís Division 2 Finals
Two highest ranked teams after all round matches, based on pts and % qualify for Division 2 GF

Women's Finals

Women's Re ranked after Pool matches on points and % with 2 highest ranked teams playing in Grand Final and 3rd and 4th playing off for 3rd. 5th placed team does not play and finishes 5th.

Friday 26 August

 

1 and 2 play off in GF

1 v 2 Ireland v Canada

3 and 4 play off for 3rd

3 v 4 USA v PNG

5 bye and finishes 5th

5 Australia

MELBOURNE - Friday 26th August  (Div 2 Men GF, & Playoff matches)

Game day 8 - Royal Park Precinct

Venue

Ransford

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

8:30am

Men Div 2

17 v 18

China def Timor-Leste

10:30am

Men Div 1

9 v 10

Canada def by Tonga

12:30pm

Men Div 1

3 v 4

USA v New Zealand

2.30pm

Women's Grand Final

1 v 2

 Ireland v Canada

Venue

McAllister

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

8:30am

Men Div 2

15 v 16

Peace Team def India

10:30am

Men Div 1

7 v 8

Denmark def by Great Britain

12:30pm

Men Div 1

5 v 6

Sth Africa def Nauru

2:30pm

Men Div 2 Grand Final

13 v 14

 France v Fiji

Venue

Western

 

 

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

10:30am

Women

3 v 4

USA def PNG

12.30pm

Men Div 1

11 v12

Sweden def Japan

MELBOURNE - Saturday 27th August

Game day 9 - Melbourne Cricket Ground

Venue

MCG - Curtain raiser

 

Tickets

Time

Division

Rankings

Teams

11:20am - Ground opens at 11am

Men Div 1 Grand Final

1 v 2

 PNG def by Ireland

2.10pm AFL

Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs

Not part of IC11 fixture

Year of Birth
Advertisement